Egg bread to roasted sweet potatoes: Korea’s cold-weather snacks
Gyeranppang with a whole egg, fish-shaped bungeoppang, hotteok with a sweet filling and roasted sweet potatoes: four snacks Koreans reach for when the weather turns cold, each with its own shape and texture.
Gyeranppang
Gyeranppang is pancake-like batter cooked with a whole egg. The bread is soft and lightly sweet, and the egg adds richness; the yolk can be moist or firm depending on how long it cooks. The Korea Tourism Organization describes it as a Korean winter street snack.
On CNN’s bread list
According to the Korea Tourism Organization, gyeranppang appeared in a past CNN list of 50 of the world’s best breads.
Bungeoppang
Bungeoppang is batter cooked in a fish-shaped mold around sweet red-bean paste or custard, a winter staple.

Hotteok
Hotteok is a chewy filled pancake cooked on a hot pan. A common filling combines brown sugar, cinnamon and nuts. As it cooks, the sugar melts into a syrup inside the dough.

Roasted sweet potatoes
Gun-goguma means roasted sweet potato. A Korea.net winter-food feature published on January 20, 2017 describes sweet potatoes roasted in wood-fired barrels, paper packets that warmed the hands and soft golden flesh split open to share.

Sources & context
2026-10-14T01:04:59.290Z
Korea Tourism Organization · VISITKOREA ↗Korea Tourism Organization · VISITKOREA ↗Korea Tourism Organization · VISITKOREA ↗Korea.net ↗Encyclopedia of Korean Culture · Hotteok ↗Photo credit
tragrpx / Wikimedia Commons · CC0 1.0Gyeranppang on a hot tray. Archival photograph taken in Seoul on December 14, 2010. tragrpx / Wikimedia Commons · CC0 1.0. Unmodified. https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/zero/1.0/
Photo credit
Joriola / Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 3.0Bungeoppang on a street stall in South Korea. Archival photograph dated September 14, 2011 in EXIF. Joriola / Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 3.0. JPEG recompressed; original framing and 4000×3000 dimensions retained. https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/
Photo credit
Sandra Vallaure / Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 2.0Hotteok browning on a griddle. Archival photograph taken on November 17, 2013. Sandra Vallaure / Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 2.0. Unmodified. https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.0/
Roasted sweet potatoes, with one split to reveal its yellow interior. National Institute of Korean Language archival photograph; EXIF date December 25, 2013. 국립국어원 (National Institute of Korean Language) / Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 2.0 KR. Unmodified. https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/kr/

